Old Auregan Wiki
Advertisement

Old Auregan[]

Etymology[]

From Proto-Germanic *hwerbanan.

Verb[]

hwerƀan (Strong class III)

  1. to twist

Conjugation[]

'Conjugation of hwerƀan'
indicative present preterite
1st person singular hwerƀo hwarf
2nd person singular hwirfst hwurƀi
3rd person singular hwirfþ hwarf
plural hwerƀað hwurƀon
subjunctive present past
1st person singular hwerƀe hwurƀi
2nd person singular hwerƀest hwurƀist
3rd person singular hwerƀe hwurƀi
plural hwerƀen hwurƀin
imperative present
singular hwerƀ
plural hwerƀað
participle present past
hwerƀendi gehworƀon

Descendants[]

  • Old Oxman werfen, hwerfen
    • Modern Oxman werve
  • Northern Middle Auregan hwerfen, werfen
    • Westlondish werve, hwerve
    • Oastlondish hwerfe, hwerve
  • Middle Auregan hwerƀan
    • Auregan hwerfen
    • Wexish hwerƀan
      • Galdwey Wexish hwerƀan
      • Southern Wexish hwerva

Middle Auregan[]

Etymology[]

From Old Auregan hwervan; from Proto-Germanic *hwerbanan.

Verb[]

hwerƀan (Strong class III)

  1. to turn, twist

Conjugation[]

Conjugation of hwerƀan
indicative present preterite
1st person singular hwerƀo hwarƀ
2nd person singular hwirfst hwurƀi
3rd person singular hwirfþ hwarƀ
plural hwerƀaþ hwurƀun
subjunctive present past
1st person singular hwerƀe hwurƀi
2nd person singular hwerƀest hwurƀist
3rd person singular hwerƀe hwurƀi
plural hwerƀen hwurƀin
imperative present
singular hwerƀ
plural hwerƀaþ
participle present past
hwerƀondi ġehworƀun

Descendants[]

  • Auregan hwerfen
  • Wexish hwerƀan
    • Galdwey Wexish hwerƀan
    • Southern Wexish hwerva

Auregan[]

Etymology[]

From Middle Auregan hwerƀan, from Old Auregan hwervan; from Proto-Germanic *hwerbanan.

Verb[]

hwerƀan (Strong class III)

  1. to turn, twist

Conjugation[]

Conjugation of hwerƀan
indicative present preterite
1st person singular hwerƀe hwarƀ
2nd person singular hwirfst hwurƀe
3rd person singular hwirfþ hwarƀ
plural hwerƀaþ hwurƀun
subjunctive present past
singular hwerƀe hwurƀe
plural hwerƀen hwurƀen
imperative present
singular hwerƀ
plural hwerƀaþ
participle present past
hwerƀende ġehworƀen

Dialectal forms[]

  • Galdwey Auregan hwerƀan
  • Southern Auregan hwerva

Advertisement